yoga, zen, fitness, practice yoga, hobbies, gymnastic, relaxation, body and mind harmony, instructor, yoga, yoga, yoga, yoga, yoga
Photo by photo-graphe on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of Fitness creator rates by niche in the UK: benchmarks for budgeting

Fitness creator rates by niche in the UK: benchmarks for budgeting

UK budgeting bands for yoga, PT, running and wellness creators, with named platforms, deliverable rates and usage checks for micro and mid-tier briefs.

What to take away

  • Niche and deliverable shape the fee more than follower count, so a yoga rate card will not transfer to a PT brief.
  • For UK micro creators (10k to 50k followers), planning bands run from £150 to £450 per yoga Reel and £250 to £700 per PT Reel.
  • Running and endurance briefs often add £100 to £400 per travel day, plus kit exclusivity clauses.
  • Wellness and recovery series sit around £800 to £3,000 for multi-post packages, depending on usage.
  • Build each band from recent quotes, then check them against named marketplaces and regional cost data.

Rate benchmarks by niche

The bands below are budgeting benchmarks, not survey results. They assume UK micro creators with 10,000 to 50,000 followers, one edited Reel or short video, and organic usage for three months. Exclude VAT, travel, production and paid media.

UK Creator Rate Bands by Niche

Yoga and pilates

Per Reel
£150-£450
Package example
Class clip £300-£900
Main extra
Class licence £100-£500
Mid-tier multiplier
x2 to x4

Personal training

Per Reel
£250-£700
Package example
Gym tour £500-£1,200
Main extra
Facility clearance £150-£600
Mid-tier multiplier
x2 to x4

Running and endurance

Per Reel
£200-£600
Package example
Race day £600-£1,500
Main extra
Travel £100-£400/day
Mid-tier multiplier
x2 to x4

Wellness and recovery

Per Reel
£200-£550
Package example
Three-post £800-£3,000
Main extra
Usage £200-£800/month
Mid-tier multiplier
x2 to x4
NichePer ReelPackage exampleMain extra
Yoga and pilates£150 to £450Licensed class clip £300 to £900Class licence £100 to £500
Personal training£250 to £700Gym tour plus form demo £500 to £1,200Facility clearance £150 to £600
Running and endurance£200 to £600Race day package £600 to £1,500Travel £100 to £400 per day
Wellness and recovery£200 to £550Three-post series £800 to £3,000Usage £200 to £800 per extra month

For mid-tier creators (50k to 250k), multiply the Reel range by two to four. A PT creator with a London studio may sit at the top. A yoga creator filming at home may sit lower.

Check live examples on Collabstr, where creators publish fixed package prices. TRIBE runs briefs with set budgets, so it suits brands testing niche content. Izea's rate calculator gives a follower-based estimate, but it does not split yoga from PT. Influencer Marketing Hub publishes annual benchmark reports for wider context. HypeAuditor adds audience quality checks and rate estimates on paid plans.

Building a band from quotes and invoices

Published rate surveys rarely split niches and sample sizes vary, so no single figure settles your brief. Collect your own evidence and date it.

Build a Rate Band from Quotes

  1. Collect 8-12 written quotes for one brief
  2. Convert every quote to cost per deliverable
  3. Split cash fees from usage and production
  4. Group results by niche, then region
  5. Set opening offer near lower quartile

Labour, assurance and refund lines belong in the same sheet, and this guide to fitness creator costs and budgets shows where they sit. Campaign-level figures, which bundle several deliverables, sit in this guide to fitness influencer campaign costs.

Regional cost of living and travel

Studio hire, travel and crew day rates differ across the UK, and earnings for comparable work do too. The ONS publishes employment and employee types data, which includes regional splits you can use to sanity-check an uplift.

A London shoot usually costs more for the same deliverable than one in Newcastle or Cardiff, because studio hire and travel rise with the local market. Apply a regional adjustment when your own quotes show it, not before.

Travel time counts as cost even when nobody invoices for it, so add half a day for any shoot more than two hours away. Fiverr and Upwork list fixed-price and hourly video work, which helps test low-end production costs.

What the fee leaves out

Disclosure is part of the deliverable, not a favour. The ASA sets out in its guidance on recognising ads on social media when a post must carry an ad label.

Undisclosed content cannot be repurposed in paid media, so a discount for skipping the label is false economy. Ask what the label costs you in reach before you agree it.

If the deal includes the creator's email list, tracking links or audience data, data protection duties apply. The ICO's direct marketing guidance covers consent, soft opt-in and the records you must keep. Aspire and CreatorIQ manage creator contracts and usage for brands, and both price on request. Later Influence, formerly Mavrck, offers similar campaign management for larger teams.

Common questions

Do yoga creators charge less than PT creators?

At the same follower count, usually yes, because the brief needs less equipment, space and facility clearance. The gap narrows when the deliverable involves a licensed class recording or a long usage window.

How many quotes do I need before setting a budget?

Eight to twelve written quotes for one identical brief give a usable band. Fewer than six, and one outlier will distort the range you plan against.

Should rates change by region?

Where your own quotes show a real gap. Travel, studio hire and local earnings vary, but a percentage uplift pulled from nowhere invites a dispute.

Are usage rights included in a standard rate?

Rarely. Ask for the usage window, territory and channels in writing, and price each one, because a twelve-month paid media licence is a different product from an organic post.

More in Costs and pricing