man, person, power, strength, strong, fitness, body, muscles, weights, exhausted, heavy, weightlifting, effort, exhausting, bodybuilding, powerful, black fitness, black workout, black body, black power, power, fitness, fitness, fitness, fitness, fitness, bodybuilding
Photo by Pexels on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of UK fitness influencers: illustrative campaign fees

UK fitness influencers: illustrative campaign fees

Illustrative campaign fees for UK fitness influencers, with creator-tier ranges and key cost factors including usage rights, VAT and reshoots.

What to take away

  • UK fitness campaigns are priced per deliverable, with a day rate used when the creator travels or films on site.
  • Illustrative rates in this guide run from £150 for one nano post to £8,000 for a macro bundle. They are examples, not survey data.
  • London quotes usually sit above North East, Yorkshire and Midlands quotes for the same deliverable.
  • Usage rights, VAT and reshoots change the total more than the headline fee does, so price each one separately.
  • Cost per engagement is a check on value, not a target to chase.

What drives a fitness influencer quote

Fitness influencers price the job, not the follower count. A single Reel from a micro creator is a smaller task than a six-week gym programme with site filming, caption approval and usage rights.

Fitness work carries extra steps. Someone must check any training or injury claim the creator makes, and someone must handle consent for people visible in shot.

Tier moves the price, but the spread is narrower than many buyers assume. Our breakdown of rates by niche for UK fitness creators shows what changes when the deliverable stays the same.

London-based fitness influencers quote more for the same Reel than creators in the North East, Yorkshire or the Midlands. Living costs and local brand demand explain most of the gap. Ask for a rate card rather than trusting a regional rule of thumb.

Disclosure is part of the deliverable, not a caption afterthought. The ASA's guidance on recognising ads in social media explains what a paid partnership label must make clear, and who is responsible for it.

Illustrative UK rate ranges

The bands below are labelled illustrations for planning. They are not survey results or published rate cards.

UK fitness creator rate bands

Creator tier

Nano (1k–10k)
Reel + 2 stories
Micro (10k–50k)
Reel + 3 stories
Mid-tier (50k–200k)
Reel, post, 90-day usage
Macro (200k+)
3-post bundle, exclusivity
Local gym creator
Visit, 2 posts, tagging

Deliverable

Nano (1k–10k)
£150–£400
Micro (10k–50k)
£400–£900
Mid-tier (50k–200k)
£900–£2,500
Macro (200k+)
£2,500–£8,000
Local gym creator
£200–£600

Illustrative fee

Nano (1k–10k)
Micro (10k–50k)
Mid-tier (50k–200k)
Macro (200k+)
Local gym creator
Creator tierTypical deliverableIllustrative fee
Nano, 1,000 to 10,000 followersOne Reel plus two stories£150 to £400
Micro, 10,000 to 50,000 followersOne Reel plus three stories£400 to £900
Mid-tier, 50,000 to 200,000 followersReel, static post and 90-day usage£900 to £2,500
Macro, 200,000 followers or moreThree-post bundle with exclusivity£2,500 to £8,000
Local gym creator, any tierOne visit, two posts and tagging rights£200 to £600

London briefs commonly land in the upper half of each band. Quotes from the North East, Yorkshire and the Midlands tend to sit lower for identical deliverables.

A six-week gym campaign budget

The example uses a mid-tier creator, one gym and a six-week campaign; its stated total excludes VAT.

Six-week gym campaign budget

  1. Creative fee£1,400
  2. Filming day with travel£430
  3. 90-day usage rights£400
  4. Editing and disclosure checks£150
  5. Subtotal before VAT£2,380
  6. VAT at 20 per cent£476
  7. Total with VAT£2,856

If the creator is not VAT-registered, the total is £2,380. Treat the contingency as committed money, not a saving.

Where budgets leak

Paid ads rights are priced by duration, not by reach. A 90-day licence costs less than a 12-month one, and an exclusivity clause that blocks a rival brand usually carries a premium.

Affiliate deals move cost rather than remove it. Where tracking captures emails or behaviour, the ICO's UK GDPR guidance sets out the lawful basis and retention rules to build in.

Rehearsals and reshoots are the other quiet cost. A creator who has to refilm because a gym sign is in frame will charge for the second session.

Set a denominator before you judge cost per engagement. Our guide to UK TikTok engagement rates explains why a rate without a defined unit of engagement flatters or penalises the wrong campaign.

Compare a quoted day rate with the wider labour market before signing. The ONS publishes employment and employee types data covering self-employment and working patterns, which is a fairer comparison for a sole trader than a salary figure.

Common questions

How much does a fitness influencer campaign cost in the UK?

Illustrative planning figures in this guide run from £150 for one nano post to £8,000 for a macro bundle. Real quotes depend on the deliverable, the usage period and whether filming happens on site.

Do London fitness influencers charge more than creators elsewhere?

Usually yes, for the same deliverable. Quotes from the North East, Yorkshire and the Midlands tend to come in lower, though individual rate cards vary more than the regional pattern suggests.

What counts as a good cost per engagement?

Define the unit before you compare, because a save, a comment and a click are different actions. Judge the campaign against the action you briefed, using a consistent measure.

Should I pay a day rate or a price per post?

Pay per deliverable when the output is fixed. Switch to a day rate when the creator must travel or film on site, because those hours are hard to forecast.

More in Costs and pricing